June 20, 2015 – More Information Available At www.halfmileofhell.com
2015 Guy Weadick Days – High River, AB
A few scattered afternoon showers didn’t dampen the spirits of a near capacity crowd on Saturday night at Guy Weadick Days in High River, Alberta. Track conditions were good, times were reasonably fast, and for the second time in 3 days, Mitch Sutherland came out with the top time on the night with a run of 1:17.23.
Coming off barrel number 3 in the opening heat of the night, Sutherland, driving the High Country Chevrolet Buick outfit, was the fast man on the night by 11 one-hundredths of a second over Mike Vigen running in the same heat number one. Doug Irvine was third on the night, followed by Mark Sutherland, and Chad Fike rounding out the top 5 runs on the night.
With just one run to go to determine a champion, Mike Vigen and Mitch Sutherland share top spot in the overall aggregate standings, each with a 3 run total of 3:51.83. They sit 1.10 seconds in front of Mark Sutherland in third place overall, with Jason Glass and Chad Harden completing the top five overall. The driver posting the best 4-day aggregate time after Sunday’s run will be declared the champion of the 2015 Guy Weadick Day Championship.
It will be a late Sunday afternoon performance as the finals of Guy Weadick Days from High River can be heard at6:00pm Eastern, 5:00pm Central, and 4:00pm Mountain time on WPCA Pro Tour LIVE on Rural Radio on SiriusXM Channel 80 or on Country 99 at 99.7 FM out of Bonnyville.
Billy Melville
Day 3 Results | |||
Rank | Driver | Sponsor | Total Time |
1 | Mitch Sutherland | High Country Chevrolet Buick | 1:17.23 |
2 | Mike Vigen | Dynamic Industrial Solutions | 1:17.44 |
3 | Doug Irvine | B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. | 1:17.58 |
4 | Mark Sutherland | White Owl Whiskey By Highwood Distillers | 1:17.82 |
5 | Chad Fike | JIMBOB Group of Companies | 1:17.94 |
6 | Luke Tournier | Val’s Drilling | 1:17.95 |
7 | Cody Ridsdale | Swartzy Welding Services Ltd. | 1:18.25 |
8 | Gary Gorst | Peter Niemens Water Well Drilling | 1:18.41 |
9 | John Walters | Adver-Team | 1:18.67 |
10 | Ross Knight | Crop Production Services | 1:18.73 |
11 | Evan Salmond | Omega 2000 Cribbing Inc. | 1:18.77 |
12 | Kirk Sutherland | EMCO Corporation | 1:18.94 |
13 | Jason Glass | K-Link Development Inc. | 1:18.97 |
14 | Logan Gorst | Chariot Express | 1:19.07 |
15 | Kelly Sutherland | CARSTAR Collision & Glass Service | 1:19.10 |
16 | Chad Harden | Spartan Controls | 1:19.28 |
17/18 | Darcy Flad | MacLeod EDA, John Barlow | 1:19.40 |
17/18 | Tyson Graham | STEP Energy Services | 1:19.40 |
19 | Rick Fraser | Terra Core Rentals Ltd. | 1:19.47 |
20 | Jerry Bremner | Gunther’s Masonry Construction | 1:19.51 |
21 | Kurt Bensmiller | Tsuu T’ina Nation | 1:19.52 |
22 | Jess Willard | Terra Boyz Construction | 1:19.58 |
23 | Troy Flad | Ironwood Building Systems | 1:19.63 |
24 | Troy Dorchester | Pure Chem Services | 1:19.66 |
25 | Barry Hodgson | Roadtrek | 1:19.78 |
26 | Chanse Vigen | Friends of Justin Normandin | 1:19.95 |
27 | Colt Cosgrave | High River Autoplex & RV | 1:20.33 |
28 | Dustin Gorst | Kootenay Wood Transport Ltd. | 1:20.35 |
29 | Codey McCurrach | Specialized Desanders | 1:20.36 |
30 | Jordie Fike | Shawne Excavating & Trucking Ltd. | 1:20.51 |
31 | Layne MacGillivray | Wrangler Rentals/Nabors Drilling | 1:20.84 |
32 | Cliff Cunningham | River Cree Resort & Casino | 1:21.01 |
33 | Roger Moore | Okotoks Chevrolet Buick GMC | 1:22.07 |
34 | Rae Croteau Jr. | TOMCO Group of Companies | 1:23.77 |
35 | Obrey Motowylo | H & E Oilfield Services Ltd. | 1:23.91 |
36 | Jim Knight | Thompson Oilfield Hauling Ltd. | 1:25.86 |
3 Day Aggregate Standings | |||
Rank | Driver | Sponsor | 3 Day Total |
1/2 | Mike Vigen | Dynamic Industrial Solutions | 3:51.83 |
1/2 | Mitch Sutherland | High Country Chevrolet Buick | 3:51.83 |
3 | Mark Sutherland | White Owl Whiskey By Highwood Distillers | 3:52.93 |
4 | Jason Glass | K-Link Development Inc. | 3:53.14 |
5 | Chad Harden | Tractorland – Alberta’s #1 Kubota Dealer/Spartan Controls | 3:53.35 |
6 | Logan Gorst | Chariot Express | 3:53.36 |
7 | Chad Fike | JIMBOB Group of Companies | 3:53.51 |
8 | John Walters | Adver-Team | 3:53.64 |
9 | Kurt Bensmiller | Tsuu T’ina Nation | 3:53.82 |
10 | Luke Tournier | Val’s Drilling | 3:53.96 |
11 | Doug Irvine | B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. | 3:54.16 |
12 | Colt Cosgrave | High River Autoplex & RV | 3:54.71 |
13 | Kirk Sutherland | EMCO Corporation | 3:55.20 |
14 | Layne MacGillivray | Wrangler Rentals/Nabors Drilling | 3:55.44 |
15 | Kelly Sutherland | CARSTAR Collision & Glass Service/Village Lane Dental | 3:55.45 |
16 | Evan Salmond | Omega 2000 Cribbing Inc. | 3:55.51 |
17 | Barry Hodgson | Roadtrek | 3:55.93 |
18 | Cody Ridsdale | Swartzy Welding Services Ltd. | 3:55.98 |
19 | Gary Gorst | Peter Niemens Water Well Drilling | 3:56.26 |
20 | Jordie Fike | Shawne Excavating & Trucking Ltd. | 3:56.78 |
21 | Troy Dorchester | Pure Chem Services | 3:56.87 |
22 | Troy Flad | Ironwood Building Systems | 3:57.20 |
23 | Cliff Cunningham | River Cree Resort & Casino | 3:57.24 |
24 | Darcy Flad | MacLeod EDA, John Barlow | 3:57.37 |
25 | Obrey Motowylo | H & E Oilfield Services Ltd. | 3:57.96 |
26 | Ross Knight | Crop Production Services | 3:58.34 |
27 | Dustin Gorst | Kootenay Wood Transport Ltd. | 3:58.47 |
28 | Rick Fraser | Terra Core Rentals Ltd. | 3:58.81 |
29 | Rae Croteau Jr. | TOMCO Group of Companies | 3:58.90 |
30 | Roger Moore | Okotoks Chevrolet Buick GMC/Okotoks Nissan | 3:59.12 |
31 | Codey McCurrach | Specialized Desanders | 3:59.53 |
32 | Jess Willard | Terra Boyz Construction | 4:00.38 |
33 | Tyson Graham | STEP Energy Services | 4:01.14 |
34 | Chanse Vigen | Friends of Justin Normandin | 4:01.23 |
35 | Jim Knight | Thompson Oilfield Hauling Ltd. | 4:04.05 |
36 | Jerry Bremner | Gunther’s Masonry Construction | 4:06.29 |