June 19, 2015 – More Information Available At www.halfmileofhell.com
2015 Guy Weadick Days – High River, AB
Weather and track conditions were again outstanding as day 2 of Guy Weadick Days was run on a hot dry Friday night. When the dust settled, it was hometown hero Jason Glass who emerged with the top time of the race meet so far after a fast run of 1:15.55.
Coming off barrel number 4 in heat number 4, Glass, driving the K-Link Development Inc. outfit, was the fast man on the night by 61 one-hundredths of a second over Logan Gorst who settled for second place on the night. Two-time High River Champion Luke Tournier placed third, while John Walters and Obrey Motowylo rounded out the top 5 runs on the night.
After 2 days, 2015 Grande Prairie Stompede Champion Obrey Motowylo leads the overall aggregate standings after a 2 run total of 2:34.05. That puts him just 2 one-hundredths of a second in front of Chad Harden, with Rae Croteau Jr., Jason Glass and Logan Gorst filling out the top 5 overall. Just 24 one-hundredths of a second separate the top five overall, and only 55 one-hundredths of a second separate the top ten wagons in the aggregate standings after 2 nights. The driver posting the best 4-day aggregate time after Sunday’s run will be declared the champion of the 2015 Guy Weadick Day Championship.
Tune into day 3 of Guy Weadick Days from High River on Saturday night, June 20, 2015, on WPCA Pro Tour LIVE starting at 9:00pm Eastern, 8:00pm Central, and 7:00pm Mountain time on Rural Radio on SiriusXM Channel 80 or on Country 99 at 99.7 FM out of Bonnyville.
Billy Melville
Day 2 Results | |||
Rank | Driver | Sponsor | Total Time |
1 | Jason Glass | K-Link Development Inc. | 1:15.55 |
2 | Logan Gorst | Chariot Express | 1:16.16 |
3 | Luke Tournier | Val’s Drilling | 1:16.31 |
4 | John Walters | Adver-Team | 1:16.63 |
5 | Obrey Motowylo | H & E Oilfield Services Ltd. | 1:16.66 |
6 | Chad Fike | JIMBOB Group of Companies | 1:17.00 |
7 | Colt Cosgrave | High River Autoplex & RV | 1:17.08 |
8 | Kurt Bensmiller | Tsuu T’ina Nation | 1:17.16 |
9 | Evan Salmond | Omega 2000 Cribbing Inc. | 1:17.33 |
10 | Layne MacGillivray | Wrangler Rentals/Nabors Drilling | 1:17.39 |
11 | Mark Sutherland | White Owl Whiskey By Highwood Distillers | 1:17.50 |
12 | Chad Harden | Spartan Controls | 1:17.65 |
13 | Rae Croteau Jr. | TOMCO Group of Companies | 1:17.71 |
14 | Kelly Sutherland | Village Lane Dental | 1:17.78 |
15 | Mike Vigen | Dynamic Industrial Solutions | 1:17.89 |
16 | Troy Dorchester | Pure Chem | 1:17.97 |
17 | Cliff Cunningham | River Cree Resort & Casino | 1:18.07 |
18 | Mitch Sutherland | High Country Chevrolet Buick | 1:18.20 |
19 | Cody Ridsdale | Swartzy Welding Services Ltd. | 1:18.23 |
20 | Tyson Graham | STEP Energy Services | 1:18.29 |
21 | Jordie Fike | Shawne Excavating & Trucking Ltd. | 1:18.34 |
22 | Chanse Vigen | Friends of Justin Normandin | 1:18.46 |
23 | Kirk Sutherland | EMCO Corporation | 1:18.60 |
24 | Jerry Bremner | Gunther’s Masonry Construction | 1:18.81 |
25/26 | Doug Irvine | B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. | 1:18.91 |
25/26 | Gary Gorst | Peter Niemens Water Well Drilling | 1:18.91 |
27 | Darcy Flad | MacLeod EDA, John Barlow | 1:18.95 |
28 | Roger Moore | Okotoks Chevrolet Buick GMC/Okotoks Nissan | 1:19.06 |
29 | Barry Hodgson | Roadtrek | 1:19.44 |
30 | Dustin Gorst | Kootenay Wood Transport Ltd. | 1:19.54 |
31 | Codey McCurrach | Specialized Desanders | 1:19.72 |
32 | Jess Willard | Terra Boyz Construction | 1:19.87 |
33 | Troy Flad | Ironwood Building Systems | 1:20.34 |
34 | Ross Knight | Crop Production Services | 1:20.54 |
35 | Jim Knight | Thompson Oilfield Hauling Ltd. | 1:20.71 |
36 | Rick Fraser | Terra Core Rentals Ltd. | 1:22.35 |
2 Day Aggregate Standings | |||
Rank | Driver | Sponsor | 2 Day Total |
1 | Obrey Motowylo | H & E Oilfield Services Ltd. | 2:34.05 |
2 | Chad Harden | Tractorland – Alberta’s #1 Kubota Dealer/Spartan Controls | 2:34.07 |
3 | Rae Croteau Jr. | TOMCO Group of Companies | 2:34.13 |
4 | Jason Glass | K-Link Development Inc. | 2:34.17 |
5 | Logan Gorst | Chariot Express | 2:34.29 |
6 | Kurt Bensmiller | Tsuu T’ina Nation | 2:34.30 |
7 | Colt Cosgrave | High River Autoplex & RV | 2:34.38 |
8 | Mike Vigen | Dynamic Industrial Solutions | 2:34.39 |
9/10 | Mitch Sutherland | High Country Chevrolet Buick | 2:34.60 |
9/10 | Layne MacGillivray | Wrangler Rentals/Nabors Drilling | 2:34.60 |
11 | John Walters | Adver-Team | 2:34.97 |
12 | Mark Sutherland | White Owl Whiskey By Highwood Distillers | 2:35.11 |
13 | Chad Fike | JIMBOB Group of Companies | 2:35.57 |
14 | Luke Tournier | Val’s Drilling | 2:36.01 |
15 | Barry Hodgson | Roadtrek | 2:36.15 |
16 | Cliff Cunningham | River Cree Resort & Casino | 2:36.23 |
17 | Kirk Sutherland | EMCO Corporation | 2:36.26 |
18 | Jordie Fike | Shawne Excavating & Trucking Ltd. | 2:36.27 |
19 | Kelly Sutherland | CARSTAR Collision & Glass Service/Village Lane Dental | 2:36.35 |
20 | Doug Irvine | B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. | 2:36.58 |
21 | Evan Salmond | Omega 2000 Cribbing Inc. | 2:36.74 |
22 | Roger Moore | Okotoks Chevrolet Buick GMC/Okotoks Nissan | 2:37.05 |
23 | Troy Dorchester | Pure Chem | 2:37.21 |
24 | Troy Flad | Ironwood Building Systems | 2:37.57 |
25 | Cody Ridsdale | Swartzy Welding Services Ltd. | 2:37.73 |
26 | Gary Gorst | Peter Niemens Water Well Drilling | 2:37.85 |
27 | Darcy Flad | MacLeod EDA, John Barlow | 2:37.97 |
28 | Dustin Gorst | Kootenay Wood Transport Ltd. | 2:38.12 |
29 | Codey McCurrach | Specialized Desanders | 2:38.17 |
30 | Jim Knight | Thompson Oilfield Hauling Ltd. | 2:38.19 |
31 | Rick Fraser | Terra Core Rentals Ltd. | 2:39.34 |
32 | Ross Knight | Crop Production Services | 2:39.61 |
33 | Jess Willard | Terra Boyz Construction | 2:40.80 |
34 | Chanse Vigen | Friends of Justin Normandin | 2:41.28 |
35 | Tyson Graham | STEP Energy Services | 2:41.74 |
36 | Jerry Bremner | Gunther’s Masonry Construction | 2:46.78 |