Municipal Elections are Monday, but before you can vote, you need to have your ID with you, and figure out exactly where it is you need to go to cast your ballot.
Here’s a list of voting locations throughout the Lakeland:
Town of Bonnyville
(Voting between 10AM and 8PM)
The only voting station will be at the Bonnyville Seniors Drop In Centre (4813 47 Avenue,)
MD of Bonnyville
(Voting between 10AM and 8PM)
WARD 1: Beaverdam Hall, Fort Kent Seniors Hall, Bonnyville Seniors’Drop-In Centre
WARD 2: Eastbourne Community Hall, Shaw House, Bonnyville Seniors’Drop-In Centre
WARD 3: Flat Lake Hall, Goodridge Jubilee Hall, Glendon RCMP Hall
WARD 4: Lessard Community Hall, Willow Prairie Community Hall, Bonnyville Senior Drop-In Centre
WARD 5: Ardmore Senior Citizens Club, Alexander Hall, Riverhurst Hall
WARD 6: Cold Lake Energy Centre, Cherry Grove Hall
You can only vote at the station for your ward.
Cold Lake
(Voting between 10AM and 8PM)
All voting will be at the Reid Field House of the Cold lake Energy Centre. Please note that the walking track will be closed during this time.
Lac La Biche County
(Voting between 9AM and 8PM)
Mayor &Ward 1: Craigend Community Centre
Mayor & Wards 1, 2 & 4: Hylo Community Centre
Mayor & All Wards: Lac La Biche – Devon Room*
Mayor & Ward 6:Â Owl River Community Centre
Mayor & Wards 2 & 3:Â Plamondon Festival Centre
*The Councillor for Ward 5 has been elected by acclamation.
You may only vote at a voting station for the ward in which you reside.
Glendon
(Voting between 10AM and 8PM)
Voting will be at the Glendon RCMP hall.
Town of St. Paul
(Voting between 10AM and 8PM)
All voting will be at the Rec Centre. (4802- 53 Street, next to the UFO Landing Pad)
County of St. Paul
(Voting between 10AM and 8PM)
Division 1: Ferguson Flats Hall , Heinsburg Seniors Centre, Elk Point Seniors Centre
Division 2: Elk Point Seniors Centre, Stony Lake Community Centre
Division 3: St. Paul Legion Hall, Lac Bellevue Hall
Division 4: Cork Hall, St. Paul Legion Hall
Division 5: St. Paul Legion Hall, Boscombe Community Centre, Ashmont Legion, St. Vincent Parish Hall
Division 6: Mallaig Seniors’ Centre, Boyne Lake Ukrainian Church, McRae Recreation Centre, St. Lina Ag Society Hall
School – Subdivision D: Cork Hall, Lac Bellevue Hall, St. Paul Legion Hall
School – Glen Avon Ward: St. Paul Legion Hall
Make sure to only vote at a station for your division or school ward.
Elk Point
(Voting between 10AM and 8PM)
Voting will be held at the Town of Elk Point Council Chamber (4914, 50th Avenue)